Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth From College uses and protects any information that you give Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth From College or www.hccs.info when you use this website. Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth From College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth From College may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is legally effective at 01 September 2011.

 

What we may collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • your full name and title

  • your contact information including full postal address, email address, home, work and mobile telephone number

  • demographic information such as postcode, lifestyle preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to any customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we may do with the information we gather

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve the school’s educational products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new workshops, events, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to enable us to contact you for, information, news,  education, local community, fundraising or other purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at office@hccs.info to inform us of your change of preference or by writing to our Customer Services Department at:

 

Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth Form College 

Selkirk Drive

Holmes Chapel

Cheshire

CW4 7DX

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any external third parties unless we have your express permission to do so or are at some point required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive such information and offers.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. In this case to cover administrative costs, a small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Customer Services at Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth Form College, Selkirk Drive, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, CW4 7DX.

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible either in writing to the Business Services Department, Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School and Sixth Form College 

Selkirk Drive, Holmes Chapel, Cheshire, CW4 7DX or via email to office@hccs.info. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School

& Sixth Form College

 

Selkirk Drive

Holmes Chapel

Cheshire

CW4 7DX

 

Privacy - Disclaimer - Terms and Conditions

© 2020 created by The IT Team (HCCS)

Contact Us

 

Tel: 01477 410500

E-Mail: office@hccs.info

 

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page